1426 N Quincy St
Arlington, VA 22207
703-228-6000
Monday, April 24, 2017

2015-16 News Releases

Return to Headlines

1-21 PTA Reflections Contest Winners

NEWS
RELEASE

APS Logo

For Immediate Release:
Jan. 21, 2016
For more information, contact the Dept. of School and Community Relations at 703-228-6004 www.apsva.us
  
 PTA Reflections Contest Winners Announced
Ceremony honoring winners to be held Jan. 27
 

The Arlington County Council of PTAs (CCPTA) will honor 152 student artists who participated in 2015-16 Reflections art competition at a ceremony on Wednesday, January 27, at 7:00 p.m. in the auditorium of Wakefield High School. The artists, who won their local school competitions, prepared works of art in six categories on the theme “Let Your Imagination Fly.”

Dr. Emma Violand-Sanchez, Chair of the School Board, along with Board members Reid Goldstein, James Lander, Barbara Kanninen, and Nancy Van Doren will join Dr. Patrick Murphy, Superintendent of Schools, and CCPTA President Chris Ditta to congratulate the students and present awards.

The Reflections ceremony will feature student performances as well as a display of the pieces entered.  A reception and viewing gallery will begin at 6:30 p.m. All students who participated at the County level will be announced and recognized on stage. Arlington Educational Television will videotape the ceremony for later broadcast.

Reflections is designed to spur students to create works in musical composition, literature, visual arts, photography, dance choreography, and film/video production, based on the theme. All students from pre-kindergarten through 12th grade are eligible to enter. This year, students submitted over 1,200 pieces at their local schools. Top entries received an award of Outstanding Interpretation and were entered into the competition at the county level. One winner from each category and age division is selected as Outstanding Interpretation of the Theme and are entered into competition in the Northern Virginia District PTA. The contest continues at the state and national levels.

The annual Arlington County Reflections program was coordinated once again by Shelley Reinhart, with support from local school Reflections Chairs. Judges from around the community volunteered their time to review and score artwork based on techical merit, creativity, and interpretation of the theme. Samantha Marquez-Mordkofsky headed a team of judges from The Arlington Arts Center on the Visual Arts category; Jackie Steven from Arlington Independent Media reviewed film entries, Suhail Mir, an award-winning local photographer, judged the photography entries; Terry Bingham, trumpeter in the U.S. Army Band, judged the Music Composition entries; Catherine Oh, a local choreographer and dancer, reviewed the dance entries; Laura Icardi, a freelance local writer, reviewed the Literature entries.

A complete list of the students to be honored at the awards ceremony appears below.

Outstanding Interpretation Winners Across Age Divisions

Dance Choreography: Audrey Portner, Maya Kaminski, Olivia Agolini
Film Production: Jairam Taggart, Taylor Chase, Ari Alexis, Lena Smith, Ashley Martinez
Literature: Jordan Dorsey, Aria Merril, Lizzie Dickerson, Callie Randall
Music Composition: Jackson Jacobs, Lindsay Glaccum, Henry Hassett, Maeve Cantwell
Photography: Charlie Morrison, Sebby Brock, Marlaena Henry, Madelyn Wood
Visual Arts: Ana Carrizo Mendez, Eric Chung, Matthew Goodwin, Bridget Escobar, Sophie Stewart, Vaughan Walkosak, Noel Bensaid,

Arlington County PTA Reflections Contest Winners by Category and Age Division

DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation: Audrey Portner, Nottingham Elementary
Award of Excellence:  Jenna Sheetz, Arlington Traditional
Award of Merit: William Leathwood, Ashlawn Elementary

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

Outstanding Interpretation: Maya Kaminski, Arlington Traditional
Award of Excellence: Jasmine Sklarew, Key Elementary; Ananya Sinha, McKinley Elementary
Award of Merit: Adriana Bautista, Claremont Immersion; Madeleine Wilson, Discovery Elementary; Grace Joseffer, Nottingham Elementary

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

Outstanding Interpretation: Olivia Agolini, Swanson Middle
Award of Excellence: Tamzin Folz, Kenmore Middle; Abigail Guttman-McCabe, Williamsburg Middle

PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS

Photography Primary Division (Kind through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation:  Charlie Morrison, McKinley Elementary
Award of Excellence: Giorgio Theobald, Arlington Traditional; Pierre Rodrigue, Patrick Henry; Audrey Na, Nottingham Elementary
Award of Merit: Yara Shomali, Arlington Science Focus; Ella Smith, Ashlawn Elementary

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

Outstanding Interpretation: Sebby Brock, Discovery Elementary
Award of Excellence: Max Pattillo, Taylor Elementary; Will Trimmer, Jamestown Elementary; Paige Haydasz, Patrick Henry
Award of Merit: Luke Han, Oakridge Elementary; Hannah Portner, Nottingham Elementary; Elissa Janis, Claremont Immersion; Elle Pickard, Arlington Traditional; Lauren Fatouros, McKinley Elementary; Grace Lunger, Arlington Science Focus; Izzy Schultz, Ashlawn Elementary; Grace Callahan, Tuckahoe Elementary; Quinn Bryer, Barrett Elementary; Adeline Hartley, Key Elementary

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

Outstanding Interpretation: Marlaena Henry, Swanson Middle
Award of Excellence: Tamzin Folz, Kenmore Middle
Award of Merit: Elena Cura, Gunston Middle; Margot Edinger, Williamsburg Middle

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12):

Outstanding Interpretation: Madelyn Wood, Wakefield High School
Award of Excellence: Dylan Duhamel, Yorktown High School; Evie Gieseman, Washington Lee High School

FILM AWARDS

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation: Jairam Taggart, Key Elementary
Award of Excellence: Kellan Dick, Taylor Elementary
Award of Merit: Kaya Spitzak, Arlington Traditional; Nathaniel Wilson, Jamestown Elementary

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

Outstanding Interpretation: Taylor Chase, McKinley Elementary; Ari Alexis, Tuckahoe
Award of Excellence: Henry Smialowicz, Barrett Elementary; Krishnan Shankar, Drew Model School
Award of Merit: Addison Smith, Discovery Elementary; Benjamin Wilson, Jamestown Elementary; Vivien Williams, Key Elementary; Kiril Karapetkov, Taylor Elementary; David Galotto, Arlington Traditional; Tovar Stein, Claremont Immersion; Aida Young, Nottingham Elementary; Julia Snell, Oakridge Elementary

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

Outstanding Interpretation: Lena Smith, Kenmore Middle
Award of Excellence:  Sofia Reecer, Gunston Middle

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

Outstanding Interpretation: Ash Martinez, Wakefield
Award of Excellence:  Cassia Block, Washington Lee High School

LITERATURE AWARDS

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation: Jordan Dorsey, Arlington Traditional
Award of Excellence:; Benjamin Kerr, Barrett Elementary; Sophia Robert, Tuckahoe Elementary; Kendal Price, Nottingham Elementary
Award of Merit: Andrew Yoo, Claremont Immersion; Skye Van Gieson, Discovery Elementary; Olivia Boggs, Jamestown Elementary; Isabella DeFilippi, Long Branch Elementary; Carrie Torg, McKinley Elementary; Summer Ward, Oakridge Elementary; Isla Gibson, Taylor Elementary

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

Outstanding Interpretation: Aria Merrill, Arlington Science Focus
Award of Excellence: Evelyn Kaplowitz, Nottingham Elementary; Finlay Kerr, Barrett Elementary; Lillian Sharp, McKinley Elementary
Award of Merit: Daniel Dahl, Arlington Traditional; Lucy Greco, Claremont Immersion; Addie Coons, Discovery Elementary; Ciara Dooley, Drew Model School; Amelia Lucien, Jamestown Elementary Marina Cura, Key School; Samantha Thomas, Long Branch Elementary; Harper Shattuck, Taylor Elementary; Harini Ramaswamy, Tuckahoe Elementary

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

Outstanding Interpretation: Lizzie Dickerson, Swanson Middle
Award of Excellence: William Voigt, Williamsburg Middle; Raisel David, Gunston Middle
Award of Merit: Zach Petrov, Kenmore Middle; Fiona Williams, Thomas Jefferson Middle

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

Outstanding Interpretation: Callie Randall, Washington Lee
Award of Excellence: Sarah Murphy, Yorktown High School; Jackson Hambridge, Wakefield High School

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation: Ana Carrizo Mendez, Oakridge Elementary; Sophie Stewart, Barrett Elementary
Award of Excellence: Andrew Yoo, Claremont Immersion; Ellyson Miller, Jamestown Elementary; Quinn Ferguson, Oakridge Elementary; Flora Gutowski, Long Branch Elementary
Award of Merit: Grayson Bridges, Arlington Science Focus; Leah Robbins, Arlington Traditional ; Laila Patt, Ashlawn Elementary; Sophie Moret, Carlin Springs; Lillian Thornblad, Discovery Elementary; Jayla Jones, Drew Model; Christopher Wald, Hoffman Boston; Ian Kunkle – Barrett Elementary; Riley Morrow, Patrick Henry; Emily Akerman, Key School; Zoe Bomberger, Long Branch Elementary; Claire McArdle, McKinley Elementary; Myla McNair, Nottingham Elementary; Malik Proctor-Vasquez, Randolph Elementary; Cassidy Pearson, Taylor Elementary; Gemma Walsh, Tuckahoe Elementary

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

Outstanding Interpretation: Eric Chung, Nottingham Elementary; Vaughan Walkosak, Hoffman Boston
Award of Excellence: Grayson DeWitt, Patrick Henry; Andrew Wakeman, Taylor Elementary; Daniel Flores, Arlington Traditional;

Award of Merit: Daisy Maxwell, Arlington Science Focus; Lucy Lloyd, Ashlawn Elementary; Quinn Odeneal, Claremont Immersion; Honour Brock, Discovery Elementary; Casey Pick, Jamestown Elementary; Maeve Ross, Barrett Elementary; Adelina Hartley, Key School; Anna Beauchesne, Long Branch; Ellen Summers, McKinley Elementary; Charlotte Papacosma, Oakridge Elementary; Anais Lowenthal, Tuckahoe Elementary; Sedona Reichert, McKinley Elementary

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

Outstanding Interpretation: Matthew Goodwin, Gunston Middle; Noel Bensaid, Swanson Middle
Award of Excellence: Carolina Smiltneks, Kenmore Middle; Natalie Kerbel, Swanson Middle; Lucy Robinson, Thomas Jefferson
Award of Merit: Amanda Nordall, Williamsburg Middle

High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

Outstanding Interpretation:  Bridget Escobar, Washington Lee
Award of Excellence: Jaylan Fall, Wakefield High School; Nadya Syazsa, Yorktown High School

MUSICAL COMPOSITION AWARDS

Primary Division (Kindergarten through Grade 2)

Outstanding Interpretation: Jackson Jacobs, Arlington Traditional
Award of Excellence: Ava Papantouiou, Patrick Henry; Audrey Na, Nottingham Elementary; Isla Gibson, Taylor Elementary
Award of Merit: Aidan O’Connell, Discovery Elementary

Intermediate Division (Grades 3 through 5)

Outstanding Interpretation: Lindsay Glaccum, Jamestown
Award of Excellence: Sam Watchman, Discovery Elementary; Emi Bowers, McKinley Elementary; Shalin Ghate, Oakridge Elementary
Award of Merit:Julia Markowitz, Arlington Science; Helene Lydon, Arlington Traditional; Morgan Leathwood, Ashlawn Elementary; Krishnan Shankar, Drew Model; Colin Phoel, Nottingham Elementary; Hope Maobelem, Peyton Randolph Elementary; Elizabeth Flentje, Taylor Elementary; Hewitt Ebert, Tuckahoe Elementary

Middle School Division (Grades 6 through 8)

Outstanding Interpretation:  Henry Hassett, Swanson Middle

 High School Division (Grades 9 through 12)

Outstanding Interpretation: Maeve Cantwell, Washington Lee High School


Follow us online!
facebook twitter youtube Instagram
facebook | twitter |youtube | Instagram
n



CLOSE